×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 540
Sunday, 07 October 2018 10:06

Iran Visa

Iran Visa Information

Sinargasht Inbound Travel Agency will support you to get an Iran Tourist Visa as soon as possible and also free on your tour packages. Here is some general information about the Iranian visa and how to get it. The few valid agencies in Iran can apply for Iran Tourist Visa, so please notice the cases that required for visa issue.

In order to travel to Iran for tourist purposes you need an Iran Visa. A Tourist Visa to Iran is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives based on the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

All the nationalities except Israel can apply for Iran Entry Visa.

All foreign visitors require a visa to enter Iran except citizens of the following countries: Bosnia-Herzegovina, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovenia and Turkey. Citizens of these countries can stay for up to 3 months without a visa.  

For the special countries of America, Britain and Canada, the duration, the terms and conditions of Iran Visa collection is different.

There are two types of Iran visa you can consider:

  • Iran Tourist Visa

(This is the most appropriate way to get visa to Iran and is necessary for the holders of British, Canadian, US, Indian passport)

  • Iran Visa On Arrival (VOA) or Iran airport visa

The following items is required by Iranian Ministry of foreign affairs.

Required documents for Iran Visa:

1.A Visa application form (fill our online visa request form)- Fill out it carefully and submit:

 http://sinargasht.com/visa-service

2.A copy of your passport in full page with at least 6 months’ validity.

3.Scan of wallet-sized Personal photo with solid white background (ladies are not required to wear scarf)

4.CV (for American, Canadian and British passport holders)

Some items look personal, but these are information that Iran Ministry of foreign Affairs would require us to provide them with, in order to study and issue any visa.

After receiving these stated documents; we start the process and prepare some other documents that must be prepared by the agency as your agent and send all to Ministry of foreign affairs.

 

[accordion id="accordion1"]

[accordion_item title="Invitation Letter"]

As soon as the Visa documents are sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), it takes 7 to 10working days (based on Iranian calendar) to get the Visa result. This process for American, British and Canadian passport holders takes about 1 month (more or less). If the Visa issued, an 18-digit code will be announced to our agency, so you can refer to the expected and chosen Iranian embassy to collect your Visa. By having this code, it means that your visa is issued and it works as an invitation letter for embassies. Having this code and referring to Iran’s embassy in your country, you can receive your visa stamp.

***Please notice that when the visa authorization number is issued, you have time to refer to the embassy from next 3 days to 25 days, after that the visa number is EXPIRED.

****Please pay attention to choose the expected embassy as the visa collection place with accuracy and especial attention because the visa collection process may take about 1 week (more or less).

***Please call to the expected embassy to get the updated information and needed documents for the visa collection as soon as your visa is issued.

This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of Extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue. We would advise you to apply for a tourist visa.

Stay in Iran Free Zones

You can stay in Kish Island, Qeshm Island, Chahbahar, Maku, Arvand, Anzali, and Aras without any Iran visa and have a trip there for fourteen days and to extend your stay, you can pay a low amount of money at the affiliated offices to MFA in Iran.

 

.

[/accordion_item]

[/accordion]

 

Invitation Letter

 

As soon as the Visa documents are sent to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), it takes 7 to 10working days (based on Iranian calendar) to get the Visa result. This process for American, British and Canadian passport holders takes about 1 month (more or less). If the Visa issued, an 18-digit code will be announced to our agency, so you can refer to the expected and chosen Iranian embassy to collect your Visa. By having this code, it means that your visa is issued and it works as an invitation letter for embassies. Having this code and referring to Iran’s embassy in your country, you can receive your visa stamp.

***Please notice that when the visa authorization number is issued, you have time to refer to the embassy from next 3 days to 25 days, after that the visa number is EXPIRED.

****Please pay attention to choose the expected embassy as the visa collection place with accuracy and especial attention because the visa collection process may take about 1 week (more or less).

***Please call to the expected embassy to get the updated information and needed documents for the visa collection as soon as your visa is issued.

This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of Extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue. We would advise you to apply for a tourist visa.

Stay in Iran Free Zones

You can stay in Kish Island, Qeshm Island, Chahbahar, Maku, Arvand, Anzali, and Aras without any Iran visa and have a trip there for fourteen days and to extend your stay, you can pay a low amount of money at the affiliated offices to MFA in Iran.

 


 

Iran Visa at the Airport (On Arrival Visa)

This visa which is granted in 5 International airports upon arrival may seem like the easiest way to receive Iran visa but for the following reasons our incoming staff usually do not recommend this type of visa. Below are the most important reasons for you not to consider visa on entry for Iran:

  • A small % possibility of visa rejection always exists.
  • Your airline may not let you board the plane without a visa.
  • The duration is usually fixed on arrival, and we can apply for longer visa to adapt to your itinerary.
  • Most likely you will have to wait long time (sometimes hours) in the airport for receiving this Iran visa.

Hereby we would like to inform you that visa fees at the airports are below:

 
Row
Country
New Airport Visa Fee
Currency
1
 Germany
 75
 Euros
2
 Austria
 75
 Euros
3
 Uzbekistan
 70
 Euros
4
 Spain
 75
 Euros
5
 Argentina
 70
 Euros
6
 Australia
 145
 Euros
7
 Italy
 75
 Euros
8
 Ireland
 75
 Euros
9
 Brazil
 80
 Euros
10
 Belgium
 75
 Euros
11
 Bulgaria
 75
 Euros
12
 Portugal
 75
 Euros
13
 Thailand
 75
 Euros
14
 Turkmenistan
 60
 Euros
15
 China & Taiwan
 100
 Euros
16
 Denmark
 75
 Euros
17
 Russia
 70
 Euros
18
 Romania
 75
 Euros
19
 Japan
 60
 Euros
20
 Sweden
 75
 Euros
21
 Switzerland
 75
 Euros
22
 France
 75
 Euros
23
 Finland
 75
 Euros
24
 Cypress
 75
 Euros
25
 Kazakhstan
 50
 Euros
26
 Croatia
 50
 Euros
27
 South Korea
 50
 Euros
28
 Poland
 75
 Euros
29
 Hungary
 75
 Euros
30
 Holland
 75
 Euros
31
 India
 50
 Euros
32
 Hong Kong
 80
 Euros
33
Greece
75
Euros
34
Belarus
25
Euros

 Please consider this is the same fee for those who have authorization code as well. We highly recommend to those who have got authorization code from our company to print that paper in addition to other required documents.

 

"Visa On Arrival" is possible in 7 different internationals Iranians airports:

 

  • Konarak Airport (Chah-Bahar)
  • Isfahan International Airport (Isfahan
  • Kish International Airport (Kish Island)
  • Mashhad International Airport (Mashad)
  • Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island)
  • Shiraz International Airport (Shiraz)
  • Tabriz International Airport (Tabriz)
  • Imam Khomeini International Airport and Mehrabad International Airport (Tehran)
  • Bandar Abbas International Airport
  • Orumiyeh International Airport
  • Kerman International Airport

 

List of nationalities allowed to apply for airport visa

  1. Asia:Bahrain, Brunei, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Malaysia, Mongolia, North Korea, Oman, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, UAE, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yugoslavia

 

  1. North & South America:Brazil, Cuba, Mexico, Peru
  1. Europe: Albania, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine
  1. Australia

The Visa On Arrival is not available for the citizens of the following nationalities:

Afghanistan
Bangladesh
Canada
Colombia
India
Iraq
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Pakistan
Somalia
Tajikistan
Turkmenistan
UnitedKingdom
UnitedStates

These nationalities are required to apply for an Iranian visa at an Iranian embassy/consulate prior to their arrival in Iran.

Visa payment:

  1. Paperwork fee:

Referred to the money that the agency receives form starting the process of visa through MFA; that if you let us to have the honor to provide your tour in Iran we apply you the visa for free.

  1. Consular fee:

Kindly pay attention that the visa collection fee in the Iranian Embassies is a governmental fee and not related to the agency, so it is on your own. The fee may be negotiable. This fee varies depending on your nationality.

 

Visa for American – Canadian – British

 

Visas for US, UK and Canadian passport holders are subject to particular regulations. This is the rule for the American, British and Canadian passport holders:

At present the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) does not allow US, UK and Canadian passport holders to travel to Iran independently.  they must be joined in a guided tour package; either as part of a tour group, or on a tailor-made individual tour. The agency which applies for their visas must arrange the authorized tour guide, fixed hotels, itinerary and any other services that they need during their travel.

Due to these requirements we recommend that you make your travel arrangements at least 10 weeks in advance of your planned travel date.

Where can I stamp my Iranian visa?

American and Canadian citizen can stamp Iran tourist visa in the interest section of Iran embassy in Washington DC.

Website of Interest section of Iran embassy in US: http://www.daftar.org/eng/

 

In general, the maximum validity of traveler’s stay with tourist visa is 30 days and they are regarded as single entry. To stay longer than 30 days, visa should be extended in Iran.

For extending Your Iran Visa you need to go the nearest Police Department of Alien Affairs before your visa expires. You will be asked for the reasons for your request for an extension. Extensions are normally granted for up to two months.

Tehran: Soroush St., After Motahari Junction, Shariati Ave.

Mashad: Next to Azad Univ., Rahnamaee St.

Isfahan: Azadi Sq, Roudaki St.

Shiraz: Moddarres Blvd, near Vali-e Asr Sq.

Yazd: Near Abouzar Sq, Kashani St

Please don’t hesitate to contact us for checking them.

VM

 Fill The Visa Form

 

GlobeWeather

Weather data OK.
Shiraz
6 °C

Map